This page has been reproduced from the website of the
2014 APSR Congress in Bali, Indonesia, 13-16 November 2014
*Legend: CS = Congress Symposia; OS = Oral Session; PS = Pre-lunch Symposia; LS = Luncheon Symposia; AS = Assembly Session
Keep abreast of the latest clinical techniques and practices with these Continuing Medical Education (CME) accredited sessions, organized by the APSR Local Congress Committee (LCC). Pre-registration is compulsory. Places are limited. Available on first-come-first-served basis only.
Time | Fee (USD) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Regular | Student | ||
Postgraduate Course: Updates on Lung Cancer (ESAP Seminar) | 08:00-16:00 | 100 | 50 |
Postgraduate Course: Respiratory Neurobiology and Sleep | 08:00-16:00 | 150 | 75 |
Postgraduate Course: Pathogenesis of COPD and Disease Phenothype of COPD | 08:00-16:00 | 150 | 75 |
Postgraduate Course: MDR-TB (Half-Day) | 08:00-12:00 | 150 | 75 |
Postgraduate Course: Lung Infection (Half-Day) | 13:00-16:00 | 150 | 75 |
Workshop on Basic and Advances of Lung Function | 08:00-16:00 | 150 | 75 |
(For Pulmonologists Only) Workshop on Bronchoscopy 1: Management of Airway Stenosis and Corpus Alienum | 08:00-16:00 | 350 (All) | |
(For Pulmonologists Only) Workshop on Bronchoscopy 2: Peripheral Lung Nodules and Interventional Management on Asthma | 08:00-16:00 | 350 (All) | |
(For Pulmonologists Only) Workshop on Pleural Disease and Thoracoscopy | 08:00-16:00 | 350 (All) | |
Workshop on Lung Mechanical Ventilation | 08:00-16:00 | 350 | 150 |
*Workshop attendance is optional. Admittance to the workshop will strictly be limited to confirmed workshop registrants only. Registration will be open until seats are fully booked. Once a session is full, no further registration to will be accepted. This is to ensure that all who are involved in the workshop receive all resources as allocated. Individual workshop fees apply, as listed above.
*Fee includes: Admittance, Refreshment, Certificate of Attendance.
Room | Session Title | Time | Presentation Title | Speaker |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nusa Dua 3 | Postgraduate Course: Updates on Lung Cancer (ESAP Seminar) Session Chairs: Kwun Fong, HUDOYO Achmad (Indonesia) |
09:00-09:10 | Course Introduction | Kwun Fong |
09:10-09:35 | Molecular Diagnosis of Lung Cancer | HIYAMA Eiso (Japan) | ||
09:35-10:00 | Lung Cancer Stem Cell | KIKUCHI Toshiaki (Japan) | ||
10:00-10:25 | Thoracic CT Pattern in Lung Cancer: Correlation of CT and Pathological Diagnosis | KISHI Kazuma (Japan) | ||
10:30-11:00 | (break) | |||
11:00-11:25 | Genetic Heterogeneity in Lung Cancer | HAGIWARA Koichi (Japan) | ||
11:25-11:50 | The TNM Staging System for Lung Cancer | Kwun Fong | ||
12:00-13:00 | (lunch) | |||
13:00-13:10 | Welcome back from lunch and summary of morning session | Kwun Fong | ||
13:10-13:35 | Targeted Agent in Lung Cancer: EGFR TKI and Beyond | LAM David CL (Hong Kong) | ||
13:35-14:00 | Lung Tumour Immunology | ROBINSON Bruce (Australia) | ||
14:00-14:25 | Neuroendocrine Tumors of the Lung | LIAM Chong-Kin (Malaysia) | ||
14:30-15:00 | (break) | |||
15:00-15:25 | SCLC: What We Have Now | BAI Chunxue (China) | ||
15:25-15:50 | Lung Cancer: The Future Ahead | HAGIWARA Koichi (Japan) | ||
15:50-16:00 | Closing | Kwun Fong | ||
Nusa Dua 1 | Workshop on Bronchoscopy 2: Peripheral Lung Nodules and Interventional Management on Asthma Session Chairs: PRADJOKO Isnu (Indonesia), Nirwan Arief Session Sponsored by: Olympus |
09:00-09:20 | Course Introduction, Objectives and Anatomy for Bronchoscopy | SOEHARDIMAN Dicky (Indonesia) |
09:20-09:40 | CT Assesment for Pulmonary Nodules | KISHI Kazuma (Japan) | ||
09:40-10:00 | Principles of EBUS | KURIMOTO Noriaki (Japan) | ||
10:00-10:20 | EBUS in Staging Mediastinal Nodes | KURIMOTO Noriaki (Japan) | ||
10:30-11:00 | (break) | |||
11:00-11:20 | Latest Update on Intervertional Bronchoscopy | MIYAZAWA Teruomi (Japan) | ||
11:20-11:40 | Lung Mapping with CT and Biopsy for Peripheral Lung Lesion | Takashi Ishida | ||
11:40-12:00 | Interventional Bronchoscopy for Asthma Management: Bronchial Thermoplasty | LEE Pyng (Singapore) | ||
12:00-13:00 | (lunch) | |||
Hands-on Workshops | ||||
13:00-15:40 | 1. Bronchoscopy + Lung Mapping | Takashi Ishida (Japan) | ||
2. EBUS - TBNA | KURIMOTO Noriaki (Japan) | |||
3. EBUS TBLB | LEE Pyng (Singapore) | |||
15:40-16:00 | Discussion | All | ||
Nusa Dua 2 | Workshop on Bronchoscopy 1: Management of Airway Stenosis and Corpus Alienum Session Chairs: Boedi Swidarmoko, Oea Khairsyaf Session Sponsored by: Fujinon |
09:00-09:15 | Course Introduction, Objectives, and Anatomy for Bronchoscopy | Boedi Swidarmoko, Oea Khairsyaf |
09:15-09:30 | Rigid Bronchoscopy: Its Role in Recent Airway Stenosis and Malacia | OKI Masahide (Japan) | ||
09:30-09:45 | Airway Stenting | OKI Masahide (Japan) | ||
09:45-10:00 | Useful Techniques in Airway Stenosis | MIYAZAWA Teruomi (Japan) | ||
10:00-10:15 | CT Mapping for EBUS | Takashi Ishida | ||
10:15-10:30 | What To Do for Corpus Alienum | Boedi Swidarmoko | ||
10:30-11:00 | (break) | |||
11:00-11:15 | EBUS in Airway Stenosis | KURIMOTO Noriaki (Japan) | ||
11:15-11:30 | Endobronchial Tuberculosis | Wahju Aniwidyaningsih | ||
11:30-11:45 | EBUS TBNA for Diagnosing Lung Cancer | OKI Masahide (Japan) | ||
12:00-13:00 | (lunch) | |||
Hands-on Workshops | ||||
13:00-15:40 | 1. Bronchoscopy & Corpus Alienum | Boedi Swidarmoko | ||
2. EBUS TBNA | OKI Masahide (Japan) | |||
3. Rigid Bronchoscopy and Airway Stenting | Wahju Aniwidyaningsih | |||
Uluwatu 1 | Workshop on Pleural Disease and Thoracoscopy: Updates on Pleural Disease and Thoracoscopy Session Chairs: LEE YC Gary (Australia), RASMIN Menaldi (Indonesia) |
09:00-09:03 | Course Introduction | RASMIN Menaldi (Indonesia) |
09:03-09:15 | Pleural Disease: What Should We Know? | LIGHT Richard (USA) | ||
09:15-09:30 | Thoracic Ultrasound: Guidance to Thoracic Procedures | LEE YC Gary (Australia) | ||
09:30-09:45 | Closed Pleural Biopsy: Does It Still Have Value? | RASMIN Menaldi (Indonesia) | ||
09:45-10:00 | Percutaneous Pleural Biopsy: Fine Needle or Core Biopsy | RASMIN Menaldi (Indonesia) | ||
10:00-10:15 | Diagnostic and Therapeutic Thoracoscopy | LEE Pyng (Singapore) | ||
10:15-10:30 | Flex-rigid and Rigid Thoracoscopy: When to Choose and the Drawback | LEE Pyng (Singapore) | ||
10:30-11:00 | (break) | |||
11:00-11:15 | Indwelling Pleural Catheter in MPE | LEE YC Gary (Australia) | ||
11:15-11:30 | New Therapy of Pleural Infection (tPA and DNAse) | LEE YC Gary (Australia) | ||
11:30-11:45 | Case Discussion | Wahju Aniwidyaningsih | ||
12:00-13:00 | (lunch) | |||
Hands-on Workshops | ||||
13:00-15:40 | 1. Indwelling Pleural Catether & Percutaneous Pleural Biopsy | LEE YC Gary (Australia) | ||
2. Rigid Pleuroscopy | RASMIN Menaldi (Indonesia) | |||
3. Flex-rigid Pleuroscopy | Wahju Aniwidyaningsih | |||
Uluwatu 7 | Workshop on Basic and Advances of Lung Function: Patient-oriented PFTs to Assist Clinical Decision-making Session Chairs: ENRIGHT Paul (USA), Ratnawati |
09:00-09:20 | Course Introduction, Anatomy of the Lung and Basic Lung Function | Triya Damayanti |
09:20-09:40 | Clinical Application of Pulmonary Testing | NAKANO Yasutaka (Japan) | ||
09:40-10:00 | Evaluation of Lung Function in Chronic Disease | LAN Le Thi Tuyet (Vietnam) | ||
10:00-10:20 | Case Presentation on Adult Smokers | ENRIGHT Paul (USA) | ||
10:30-11:00 | (break) | |||
11:00-11:20 | Hands-on Pocket Spirometry and Diagnostic Spirometry | ENRIGHT Paul (USA) | ||
11:20-11:40 | Case Presentation on Patient with Episodic Wheezing | ENRIGHT Paul (USA) | ||
11:40-12:00 | Hands-on Spirometry, PEF meter and eNO Testing | ENRIGHT Paul (USA) | ||
12:00-13:00 | (lunch) | |||
13:00-13:20 | Case Presentation of Slow Onset Dyspnea | ENRIGHT Paul (USA) | ||
13:20-13:40 | DLCO Demonstration | ENRIGHT Paul (USA) | ||
13:40-14:00 | Bodyphletysmograph: Principles and Technique | ENRIGHT Paul (USA) | ||
14:00-14:20 | Changes in Lung Volume in Various Disease | ENRIGHT Paul (USA) | ||
14:20-14:40 | Case Presentation -Interactive Discussion | ENRIGHT Paul (USA) | ||
14:40-15:00 | (break) | |||
15:00-15:45 | Evaluation | Triya Damayanti, ENRIGHT Paul (USA) | ||
Uluwatu 3 | Workshop on Lung Mechanical Ventilation Session Chairs: CHUA Gerald (Singapore), PRASENOHADI (Indonesia) |
09:00-09:10 | Course Introduction | PRASENOHADI Pradono (Indonesia) |
09:10-09:40 | Overview of Mechanical Ventilation: Modes of Mechanical Ventilation | SETIAWAN Philia (Indonesia) | ||
09:40-10:10 | Monitoring of Mechanical Ventilation | ALBERT Oluwasegun (Singapore) | ||
10:30-11:00 | Mechanical Ventilation Approach in ALI and ARDS | LOO Chian Min (Singapore) | ||
11:00 -11:30 | Mechanical Ventilation Approach in Viral Infection-related ALI and ARDS | HONG Sang-Bum (Republic of Korea) | ||
11:30-12:00 | Auto PEEP: Mechanical Ventilation in COPD and Chronic Lung Disease | CHUA Gerald (Singapore) | ||
12:00-13:00 | (lunch) | |||
13:00-13:30 | Weaning: How to Overcome Difficulty in Weaning | CHUA Gerald (Singapore) | ||
13:30-14:00 | Noninvasive Ventilation for Chronic Lung Disease | HILL Nicholas (USA) | ||
14:00-14:30 | Case Presentation | PRASENOHADI Pradono (Indonesia) | ||
14:40-15:00 | (break) | |||
15:00-15:45 | Dry Workshop | ALBERT Oluwasegun (Singapore), PRASENOHADI Pradono (Indonesia) | ||
Uluwatu 5 | Postgraduate Course: MDR-Tuberculosis Session Chairs: MIGLIORI Giovanni Battista (Switzerland), BURHAN Erlina (Indonesia) |
09:00-09:03 | Course Introduction | MIGLIORI Giovanni Battista (Switzerland) / BURHAN Erlina (Indonesia) |
09:03-09:15 | Challenge of Drug Resistance TB in Asia and Western Pacific | CHIANG Chen-Yuan (Taiwan) | ||
09:15-09:30 | Implementing ISTC to Prevent MDR | Philip Hopewell | ||
09:30-09:45 | How MDR Developed | DROBNIEWSKI Francis (UK) | ||
10:00-10:15 | Treatment of MDR and XDR TB | MIGLIORI Giovanni Battista (Switzerland) | ||
10:15-10:30 | Second Line Anti-TB Drugs: Mechanism of Action and Rational for Use | CHIANG Chen-Yuan (Taiwan) | ||
10:30-11:00 | (break) | |||
11:00-11:15 | TB MDR Among HIV Patients | YU Charles (Philippines) | ||
11:15-11:30 | Adverse Event of Second-line Drug | BURHAN Erlina (Indonesia) | ||
11:30-12:00 | Countries' Experiences: Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Hong Kong, Taiwan | YU Charles (Philippines), REVIONO (Indonesia) | ||
12:00 | Closing | Session Chairs | ||
12:00-13:00 | (lunch) | |||
Uluwatu 5 | Postgraduate Course: Pneumonia Session Chairs: SOEPANDI Priyanti Z (Indonesia), BURHAN Erlina (Indonesia) |
13:00-13:25 | CAP – Asian Pacific Guidelines | NAWAS Muhammad Arifin (Indonesia) |
13:25-13:50 | CAP in TB Endemic Countries | VIJAYAN VK (India) | ||
13:50-14: 15 | Treatment Approach in CAP, HAP/HCAP | BURHAN Erlina (Indonesia) | ||
14:15-14:40 | Pulmonary Mycosis: What We Have Learned | MENDOZA-WI Jennifer Ann (Philippines) | ||
14:40-15:00 | (break) | |||
15:00-15:25 | Hajj Pilgrim and Viral Pneumonia | ALSHIMEMERI Abdullah (Saudi Arabia) | ||
15:25-15:50 | Viral Pneumonia: Diagnosis and Management | CHAN Jasper (Hong Kong) | ||
15:50-16:00 | Closing | Session Chairs | ||
Uluwatu 2 | Postgraduate Course: Respiratory Neurobiology and Sleep Session Chairs: Mary S-M Ip, CHIN Kazuo JIN Hwaboo (Japan) |
09:00-09:05 | Course Introduction | CHIN Kazuo JIN Hwaboo (Japan) |
09:05-09:30 | Overview: Sleep-related Breathing Disorders and Their Treatment | CHIN Kazuo JIN Hwaboo (Japan) | ||
09:30-10:00 | Sleep Apnea in Children: Diagnosis and Management | MARCUS L Carole (USA) | ||
10:00-10:30 | Clinical Characteristics including Cephalogram in SDB | Mary S-M Ip | ||
10:30-11:00 | (break) | |||
11:00-11:30 | Methods of Sleep Testing: Polysomnography and Portable Monitoring | CHEONG Michelle (Hong Kong) | ||
11:30-12:00 | OSA and Pathophysiology Including Sustained and Intermittent Hypoxia | LORENZI-FILHO Geraldo (Brazil) | ||
12:00-13:00 | (lunch) | |||
13:00-13:30 | OSA and Cardiovascular, Metabolic Complications and the Effects of Treatment | MAKKER Himender (UK) | ||
13:30-14:00 | Sleep Apnea and Heart Failure | KASAI Takatoshi (Japan) | ||
14:00-14:30 | Sleep-related Breathing Disorders in Indonesia | SUSANTO Dwi Agus (Indonesia) | ||
14:30-15:00 | Maintaining Compliance in the Treatment of OSA | LORENZI-FILHO Geraldo (Brazil) | ||
15:00-15:30 | Discussion | All | ||
Uluwatu 6 | Postgraduate Course: Pathogenesis of COPD and Disease Phenothype of COPD Session Chairs: LEE Sang Do (Republic of Korea), AMIN Muhammad (Indonesia) |
09:00-09:30 | Pathogenesis of COPD | BETSUYAKU Tomoko (Japan) |
09:30-10:00 | Phenotyping of COPD from Asian Perspective | LEE Sang Do (Republic of Korea) | ||
10:00-10:30 | Asthma-COPD Overlap Syndrome | GIBSON Peter (Australia) | ||
10:30-11:00 | (break) | |||
11:00-11:30 | GOLD Documents: Current Issue? | VESTBO Jorgen (Denmark) | ||
11:30-12:00 | Assessment of Exacerbation | JONES Paul (UK) | ||
12:00-13:00 | (lunch) | |||
BNDCC, Nusa Dua 4 | APSR 2014 OPENING CEREMONY | 16:30-17:15 | Open to registered pass holders | |
BNDCC, Taman Jepun | APSR 2014 WELCOME RECEPTION: | 17:15-18:30 | Open to registered pass holders |